The Program

October 28, 2016 at UC San Diego
Presented by the Jacobs School of Engineering 
Sponsored by Qualcomm


Click here to download the program as a PDF.

Presentations

8:00 A.M.

REGISTRATION + CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST

 

8:30 A.M.

WELCOME REMARKS

 
 

Albert P. Pisano

Dean, Jacobs School of Engineering

Matt Grob

Executive VP and CTO, 
Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.

 

Carol Padden

Dean, Division of Social Sciences

 

9:00 A.M.

SPEAKERS

 

9:00 A.M.

Henrik Christensen

Director, Contextual Robotics Institute 
Professor of Computer Science 
UC San Diego

A NATIONAL PERSPECTIVE ON ROBOTICS

9:30 A.M.

Frank Dellaert

Technical Project Lead, Facebook 
Professor, Georgia Tech

FACTOR GRAPHS AS A LINGUA FRANCA IN ROBOTICS

10:00 A.M.

NETWORKING BREAK (30 MIN)

 

10:30 A.M.

Jorge Cortes

Professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering 
UC San Diego

ENABLING HUMAN-SWARM COORDINATION

11:00 A.M.

James Kuffner

CTO, Toyota Research Institute

CLOUD ROBOTICS: 
INTELLIGENT MACHINES IN A CLOUD-CONNECTED WORLD

11:30 A.M.

Raj Talluri

Senior VP, Qualcomm

INNOVATIONS IN VISUAL PROCESSORS FOR EMBEDDED VISION AND ROBOTICS APPLICATIONS

NOON

LUNCH (60 MINUTES)

 

1:00 P.M.

Liam Pedersen

Principal Researcher 
Nissan Motor Company

SOCIALLY ACCEPTABLE AI-BASED URBAN DRIVING

1:30 P.M.

Bob Touchton

Chief Autonomy Scientist, Leidos

DEVELOPING AND EVALUATING SAFE NAVIGATION OF AUTONOMOUS SHIPS AT SEA

2:00 P.M.

Ayse Saygin

Professor of Cognitive Science 
UC San Diego

SOCIAL ROBOTICS AND NEUROSCIENCE

2:30 P.M.

Closing Remarks

 

2:45 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.

TECHNOLOGY SHOWCASE + NETWORKING RECEPTION

 

 

Technology Showcase

Coordinated Robotics

Tom Bewley

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

RUBI project and Robotic Rodent

Andrea Chiba

Cognitive Science

Disaster response 
Northrop Grumman Autonomy Challenge Project

Jorge Cortes

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Brain-computer interface demo

Virginia de Sa

Cognitive Science

Machine learning projects
Northrop Grumman Autonomy Challenge Project

Rajesh Gupta and Zhuowen Tu

Computer Science & Engineering Cognitive Science (respectively)

Underwater robotics and computer vision

Ryan Kastner

Computer Science & Engineering

Drone Lab demos
On 2nd floor of Atkinston Hall

Falko Kuester

Structural Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, and Qualcomm Institute

Human-Robot Teaming and Healthcare Robotics

Laurel Riek

Computer Science & Engineering Dept.

Drones that sniff out forest fires

Tajana Simunic Rosing

Computer Science & Engineering Dept

Unmanned-vehicle wildlife survey in Belize jungle

Curt Schurgers

Qualcomm Institute 
Engineers for Exploration Program

Bioinspired robotics and design

Michael Tolley

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Autonomous Vehicle demonstrations

Mohan Trivedi

Computer Vision & Robotics Research Laboratory

NanoRobotics

Joseph WangYi Chen and Liangfang Zhang

NanoEngineering

Snake-like surgical robots, robot motion planning and co-habitation in human environments, artificial robot muscles from sewing thread and augmented-reality surgery

Michael Yip

Electrical & Computer Engineering